Romaniapress.com

March 3, 2014

Romania: Remus Pricopie picked to become the education minister (bio)
Mar 3, 2014

Romania: Remus Pricopie picked to become the education minister (bio).
Bucharest, March 3 /Agerpres/ - Remus Pricopie on March 3, 2014 was picked education minister in the Ponta III Cabinet.

He was born on January 22, 1970 at Ceahlau, Neamt County.

He is a June 1995 class graduate of the Faculty of Chemistry of Bucharest University, the Physics and Chemistry specialty. In September 1997 he graduated from postgraduate courses in International Affairs and European Policy of the Liege University, Belgium. October 1996- January 2000 he studied Communications and Public Relations at the Bucharest National School of Political and Administrative Studies (SNSPA). August 2003 - July 2004 he studied International Educational Policies at the George Washington University, the US. In 2005 he won a doctor's degree in Political Sciences from SNSPA. October 2006 - June 2008 he studied at the Education Institute of the London University for a master's degree in Higher Education Management. March 2007 - March 2008 he was a Fulbright follower at the New York State University. In June 2009, he won an education management certificate from the Harvard University.

He started his administration career at the Ministry of Education and Research as an expert with the Higher Education and Research Department (February 1996 - July 1997); he went on to become the spokesman of the ministry (July-October 1997); expert with the Public Relations Directorate (October 1998 - January 2001); spokesman, head of the Public Relations Department (January 2001 - May 2001); secretary general (May 2001 - September 2001); adviser to the education minister (December 2001 - May 2003 and January-October 2009); ad-interim minister in May 2008.

On November 20, 2007 he was appointed state secretary for higher education with the Ministry of Education, Research and Youth, an office he held until December 2008.

He was appointed education minster in the Ponta II Cabinet on December 21, 2012.

October 2000 - September 2005 he was a lecturer at SNSPA. In October 2005 he became a doctoral lecturer at SNSPA, and on December 2005 he became the dean of the SNSPA Faculty of Communications and Public Relations. On March 6, 2012 he was made the chancellor of SNSPA.

He was also executive director of the World Bank's Public Relations Training Centre September 1999 - September 2002. He was also a coordination director of the Information Centres of the European Union, 2001-2002.

He is a member of the Romanian Association of Public Relations Practitioners, the Romanian Association of the Club of Rome and the International Communications Association.

He is author of various papers and books, including a 2005 book on public relations developments and prospects, published by Tritonic Publishing House and 2003 course notes on basic public relations published by the comunicare.ro publishing house.

He is fluent in English and French. He is married, with two children. AGERPRES
[Read the article in ]
 
 
SEE ALSO IN ROMANIAN NEWSPAPERS

Electroalfa To Boost Production Capacity, Hire More People Electroalfa, a group specializing in low and medium voltage equipment and turnkey energy products, says it ended last year with 122 million lei (EUR27 million) revenue and this year’s budget is built around growth of 15% to 20%.

Romanian PM, SocDem leader invited to Donald Trump's inauguration Romanian Prime Minister Sorin Grindeanu and the Social Democratic Party (PSD) leader and Chamber of Deputies president Liviu Dragnea have been invited to American President-elect Donald Trump’s inauguration. The Chamber of Deputies’ Standing Bureau unanimously approved Liviu Dragnea’s (...)

PSD's Adrian Tutuianu and Mihai Weber to take over SRI and SIE parliamentary control committees The Social Democratic Party (PSD) will take over the leadership of both parliamentary control committees of the Romanian Intelligence Service (SRI) and Foreign Intelligence Service (SIE). Lower Chamber and Senate confirmed on Monday the membership of Parliament’s SRI control committee . The (...)

Schimbarea la fata a Romaniei În general, politica şi guvernarea unui stat cu tot ce derivă din ele sunt împărţite pe epoci care întotdeauna sunt reprezentate de un personaj-lider sau exponent. Iar acesta este cel care imprimă epocii respective anumite trăsături specifice. Deşi poate că la momentul acela acestea nu au părut a-şi avea (...)

MPs decide to lower state officials' salaries Parliament’s special commission has rejected Government Ordinance no.14/2015 that supplements Government Emergency Ordinance no.83/2014 on the salaries of public sector personnel for the year 2015. The decision concerning the state officials’ salaries was adopted with a 23-12 vote. Labour (...)

President Nursultan Nazarbayev's Policy Address to the UNSC on Kazakhstan's Concept and Vision for Sustaining Global Partnerships for a Secure, Just and Prosperous World The Republic of Kazakhstan began its duties as a non-permanent member on the United Nations Security Council on 1 January 2017, for the next two years. Kazakhstan is grateful to all the UN member states that supported its candidature. We consider our election to the Security Council as a great (...)

Kazakhstan begins UNSC term, President Nazarbayev urges global partnership for a secure, just and prosperous world As Kazakhstan took up its seat on the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for the next two years, President Nursultan Nazarbayev has set out the country’s priorities for global peace and security. In a wide-ranging statement, the President said Kazakhstan was determined to support all efforts (...)

 

Romaniapress.com : all romanian news. Copyright © DIRECTWAY | RSS Romaniapress NEWSNews RSS |